loyalty cards in Bahrain

Loyalty cards in Bahrain: bring every customer back one more time

A card in your customer's wallet in seconds that brings them back. See what every visit earns you in Bahrain, and launch free in five minutes.

From sign-up to your first card
5 minutes
Apps your customer installs
Zero
Starting plan
Free forever
Reminding them to come back
On the lock screen

Earn more from the same customer

Based on a 6-stamp card at a 2.500 BHD average ticket
15.000 BHD They spend this before the first reward
16.7% What they feel they won
0.750 BHD What it actually costs you
5.0% Of your sales, and no more
The short answer

A loyalty card in Bahrain brings your customer back to you instead of the shop next door: a card that goes into Apple Wallet or Google Wallet by QR code, fills up with every visit, and reminds them of itself on the lock screen. No app for them to install, no hardware for you to buy, and a cost you know before you give away the first reward.

How does a loyalty card grow sales in Bahrain?

The average bill in Bahrain sits around 2.500 BHD — a small figure that repeats often, which is exactly what makes a stamp card work here. Every small visit builds toward one reward, and that reward buys you six visits back instead of one.

A customer who returns three times a month is worth three new customers, and costs you a fraction of what you pay to win one. That single number is what the card works on: turning a passing visit into a habit, and the habit into revenue that repeats without new ad spend.

A large share of weekend traffic arrives over the causeway — a card in the wallet goes home with them, a paper card does not.

What happens after six visits?

A 6-stamp card, 2.500 BHD average ticket, 30% item cost
LineCalculationResult
What they spend before the reward6 × 2.50015.000 BHD
What the reward is worth to themOne item at its price2.500 BHD
What they feel they won2.500 ÷ 15.00016.7%
What you actually pay30% × 2.5000.750 BHD
Out of your sales0.750 ÷ 15.0005.0%

The figures above are a starting point, not a verdict on your shop. Put your own bill into the reward cost calculator and select Bahrain, and you will see in seconds what a reward costs you and how much came back before you gave it.

The seasons that lift sales in Bahrain

  • Ramadan Peak hours shift to after sunset and group bills rise. Retime your notifications, or they arrive during fasting hours.
  • National Day — 16 and 17 December A short, busy season, well suited to an announced double stamp for a single day.
  • Weekend visitors from Saudi Arabia's Eastern Province A local particularity that deserves its own campaign, separate from the rest of the Gulf.
  • Back to school It resets morning habits in cafes and bakeries, and it is the best window for launching a new card.

Where does the card work in Bahrain?

The card is tied to neither a city nor a branch: the same QR code works in Manama, Muharraq, Riffa and anywhere else. If you run several branches you can issue one card accepted at all of them, or one card per branch if you want to read each location’s numbers separately.

Start today at no cost in Bahrain

Starting costs nothing in Bahrain, as everywhere else: a free plan, forever covering one loyalty card and up to fifty customers, with Apple Wallet, Google Wallet and the QR scanner — no credit card and no trial clock running down. Past that there is an upgrade unlocking unlimited cards and customers, the notification system and detailed analytics — Niqati shows you what that costs in BHD.

Frequently asked questions

Do loyalty cards work in Bahrain?

Yes. The card relies on Apple Wallet and Google Wallet, both of which work in Bahrain, and it runs from day one with nothing to install and nothing to wait for.

What does a reward actually cost me?

From the item’s cost, not its price. Something you sell for a hundred might cost you thirty — so you are buying the next visit for thirty, not for a hundred. The table above shows the gap in figures.

Do I need a point-of-sale integration?

No. The card works independently and staff issue stamps from a phone, which means you can launch the same day with nothing to install.

And does it work outside the Gulf?

Yes. The phone wallet is part of the operating system in most countries, and the card does not ask where your shop is.

Working in Manama Muharraq Riffa Hamad Town Isa Town and any other city — one QR code covers every branch you open.

Create your loyalty card now

Pick the type, set the reward, share the QR code. Your customer adds the card to their wallet in under five seconds — with nothing to install.

Create your loyalty card now

The card is issued from the Niqati app. The download is free and the first card is created in the same session.