loyalty cards in Oman

Loyalty cards in Oman: bring every customer back one more time

A card in your customer's wallet in seconds that brings them back. See what every visit earns you in Oman, and launch free in five minutes.

From sign-up to your first card
5 minutes
Apps your customer installs
Zero
Starting plan
Free forever
Reminding them to come back
On the lock screen

Earn more from the same customer

Based on a 6-stamp card at a 2.500 OMR average ticket
15.000 OMR They spend this before the first reward
16.7% What they feel they won
0.750 OMR What it actually costs you
5.0% Of your sales, and no more
The short answer

A loyalty card in Oman brings your customer back to you instead of the shop next door: a card that goes into Apple Wallet or Google Wallet by QR code, fills up with every visit, and reminds them of itself on the lock screen. No app for them to install, no hardware for you to buy, and a cost you know before you give away the first reward.

How does a loyalty card grow sales in Oman?

The average bill in Oman sits around 2.500 OMR — a small figure that repeats often, which is exactly what makes a stamp card work here. Every small visit builds toward one reward, and that reward buys you six visits back instead of one.

A customer who returns three times a month is worth three new customers, and costs you a fraction of what you pay to win one. That single number is what the card works on: turning a passing visit into a habit, and the habit into revenue that repeats without new ad spend.

Salalah's Khareef inverts the usual seasonality — the peak is summer, not winter, so campaigns run on a local calendar, not a Gulf-wide one.

What happens after six visits?

A 6-stamp card, 2.500 OMR average ticket, 30% item cost
LineCalculationResult
What they spend before the reward6 × 2.50015.000 OMR
What the reward is worth to themOne item at its price2.500 OMR
What they feel they won2.500 ÷ 15.00016.7%
What you actually pay30% × 2.5000.750 OMR
Out of your sales0.750 ÷ 15.0005.0%

The figures above are a starting point, not a verdict on your shop. Put your own bill into the reward cost calculator and select Oman, and you will see in seconds what a reward costs you and how much came back before you gave it.

The seasons that lift sales in Oman

  • Ramadan Peak hours shift to after sunset and group bills rise. Retime your notifications, or they arrive during fasting hours.
  • National Day — 18 November A short, busy season, well suited to an announced double stamp for a single day.
  • Salalah Khareef season — June to September A local particularity that deserves its own campaign, separate from the rest of the Gulf.
  • Back to school It resets morning habits in cafes and bakeries, and it is the best window for launching a new card.

Where does the card work in Oman?

The card is tied to neither a city nor a branch: the same QR code works in Muscat, Salalah, Sohar and anywhere else. If you run several branches you can issue one card accepted at all of them, or one card per branch if you want to read each location’s numbers separately.

Start today at no cost in Oman

Starting costs nothing in Oman, as everywhere else: a free plan, forever covering one loyalty card and up to fifty customers, with Apple Wallet, Google Wallet and the QR scanner — no credit card and no trial clock running down. Past that there is an upgrade unlocking unlimited cards and customers, the notification system and detailed analytics — Niqati shows you what that costs in OMR.

Frequently asked questions

Do loyalty cards work in Oman?

Yes. The card relies on Apple Wallet and Google Wallet, both of which work in Oman, and it runs from day one with nothing to install and nothing to wait for.

What does a reward actually cost me?

From the item’s cost, not its price. Something you sell for a hundred might cost you thirty — so you are buying the next visit for thirty, not for a hundred. The table above shows the gap in figures.

Do I need a point-of-sale integration?

No. The card works independently and staff issue stamps from a phone, which means you can launch the same day with nothing to install.

And does it work outside the Gulf?

Yes. The phone wallet is part of the operating system in most countries, and the card does not ask where your shop is.

Working in Muscat Salalah Sohar Nizwa Sur and any other city — one QR code covers every branch you open.

Create your loyalty card now

Pick the type, set the reward, share the QR code. Your customer adds the card to their wallet in under five seconds — with nothing to install.

Create your loyalty card now

The card is issued from the Niqati app. The download is free and the first card is created in the same session.